Alaska is home to the largest caribou herd in the world, with over two million caribou living in the state. Caribou are native of Alaska, Canada and Russia, but the majority of them live in Alaska.
You may have heard of the Alaska Caribou Hunt. But do you know what to look for, how to plan and what you need to bring? This guide will help you prepare and get ready for your hunt.
What Are Caribou?
The Caribou is an animal that is native to North America. It is also known as a reindeer, caribou and elk. The Caribou is a large deer species with distinctive antlers. The antlers are shed each year and grow back again in the spring.
Caribou are hunted by many people for their meat, fur and other parts of their body. There are three main reasons for hunting the Caribou:
Caribou meat has high nutritional value compared to other meats. It’s considered a “superfood” because of its high protein content and low fat content (which means it’s low in calories).
Caribou meat tastes delicious when roasted or grilled, especially when served with wild berries, onions and potatoes.
The hide of the caribou can be made into a beautiful fur coat for winter wear or into a beautiful parka for summer wear.
How to hunt the caribou?
A hunter needs to know what they are doing before they set out on any type of hunt. A hunter must also be prepared to spend long hours in cold weather if they want to catch a large amount of game animals during the season. You should plan your trip well ahead of time so that you can make all the necessary preparations before you go on your trip such as booking lodging, making arrangements with local guides or rangers and purchasing all the equipment you need (including clothing). A hunter should also pack everything they might need while on their trip including water, food, clothing, sleeping bags and other equipment like tents or cots etc.
Where Can You Find Them?
Caribou are found in northern regions of Canada and Alaska. Caribou herds have a population that ranges from a few thousand to a few hundred thousand. These herds can be found in areas where there are wetlands and forests, with the most abundant caribou habitats being along the coast.
How do you find caribou?
In most cases, you won’t need to find caribou yourself. Instead, you will be hunting for caribou that have been tagged with radio collars. The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS) tracks these animals using satellite transmitters that allow them to locate their location and determine their activity levels at any given time. Hunters who work with USFWS use this information to find the best habitat for caribou during the summer season, when most of the action takes place.
Caribou Habitat Types
There are three main types of habitats that provide cover for caribou: bogs, taiga and tundra. Taiga is an evergreen forest consisting of coniferous trees, such as spruce and fir trees; it can be found in boreal regions or in higher elevations around glaciers and mountain ranges in Alaska or Canada’s Yukon Territory.
Taiga is thickly wooded with tall tree trunks (up to 40 feet) but lacks undergrowth due to snowfall throughout the year; it has little vegetation during spring and summer seasons when there is little snow on the ground or during winter when temperatures can drop below freezing, creating conditions that freeze over vegetation.
Taiga tends to be heavily forested along rivers or streams as well as in mountainous areas where there are clearings called glades; these clearings offer some protection from predators but also offer good access for browsing on vegetation by herbivores like deer, elk and moose (which eat primarily grasses). Taiga also includes areas called tund.
When can you hunt caribou?
Caribou are most likely to be found in the spring and early summer. They are often active around dawn and dusk. The best time to hunt is during the dark hours. You should also avoid hunting when it’s raining, snowing or foggy.
How do you hunt caribou?
Hunting caribou involves no artificial lures or snares. Caribou are often found on land that is open to public access, such as national parks and state parks. There are a few ways you can hunt caribou:
Bow: Using a bow and arrow, you shoot the caribou from a standing position as they run across the ground in front of you. You may also use a firearm for this method of hunting.
Dragging: This method involves using a rope that has been tied to the front of your vehicle and dragged across an area where there are likely to be caribou.
Helicopter: Helicopters make excellent hunting tools because they allow hunters to see where caribou are most likely to be found from above and fly over large areas at low altitudes that would otherwise be difficult for humans to walk through safely.
Alaska Caribou Hunt – Additional Details
Today, caribou are hunted to provide meat for the commercial market and to supply caribou meat to indigenous people as part of their diet. The meat from these animals is high in protein, vitamins, and minerals.
Caribou are found in areas that experience a short growing season; however, they can live throughout most of Alaska during the winter months.
They usually eat grasses and sedges during the summer months. However, in winter they graze on lichens, shrubs and mosses. They also eat berries during this time.
The average weight of caribou is about 130 pounds (60 kg) and can range from 100 pounds (45 kg) to 200 pounds (90 kg). The average length of caribou is about 60 inches (150 cm).
These animals tend to be shy when encountered by humans but will approach if allowed to do so. Caribou are known for their powerful hooves that help them traverse snow-covered terrain with ease.
The main predators of these animals include wolves, wolverines, bears and humans who hunt them for food or fur or sell them as trophies at sporting goods stores or online auction sites such as eBay.
Alaska caribou hunt is a sport that can be enjoyed by anyone. It’s the chance to get out and see the beauty of nature and to spend time with your family, and with a little preparation you can have a great experience.
More information can be found HERE.